Registration and Hotel Information

Sign-Up for Updates on SOBWC III


 

State of the Black World Conference III

State of Emergency in Black America: Time to Heal Black Families and Communities

November 14 – 18, 2012

Howard University
2400 6th Street Northwest, Washington, DC 20059
Corner of NW Georgia Ave. & NW Euclid Street via Public Transportation
202.806.6100

There will be a regularly scheduled shuttle from the Liaison Hotel to Howard University

Basic Goals

  • Provide an Analysis of the State of Black America and the Pan African World
  • Assess the Significance of the 2012 Presidential Election on Black Families and Communities
  • Present Models, Solutions and Strategies to Combat the State of Emergency in Black America
  • Provide Opportunities for Networking, Information Sharing and Relationship-Building
  • Develop a Declaration of Intent to Heal Black Families and Communities as a Blueprint for Implementing the Recommendations of the Conference
  • Enhance the Capacity of IBW to Promote/Facilitate Operational Unity, Function as a Resource Center for the Implementation of the Declaration of Intent and Serve as an Engine for Global Black Empowerment.

 

Program/Schedule

Wednesday, November 14, 2012

Howard University Blackburn Center

9:00 AM – 5:30 PM

Damu Smith Leadership Development and Organizer Training Institute

Limited to 100 Participants — First Come First Served

 

9:00 AM – 5:00 PM – Registration: Ballroom Foyer

12:30 PM – 5:30 PM – Opening Session: Hilltop Lounge

Breakout Rooms: 148 and 150

 

Faculty/Facilitators: Greg Akili, Makani Themba, Hulbert James, Kinaya Sokoya, Salimah  Salaam Muhammad

Panelists/Resource Persons: Dr. Mtangulizi Sanyika, Walter Fields, Dr.  Julianne Malveaux,

Dr. Elsie Scott, Melanie Campbell, Hilary Shelton

 

Thursday, November 15, 2012

Howard University Blackburn Center

9:00 AM — 6:30 PM    Damu Smith Institute … Continues — Hilltop Lounge, Rooms 148, 150

11:00 AM – 6:00 PM    General Registration Opens — Ballroom Foyer

12:00  PM — 2:00 PM    Black Women: Strengths Challenges and Possibilities for the Future

Sponsor: Howard University Women as Change (WACA) – Auditorium

 

Moderator/Facilitator: Dr. Tricia Bent-Goodley

Panelists: Dr. Elizabeth Clark-Lewis, Dr. Ida Jones, Ms. Dominique Perkins, Ms. Denarira Mercer Howard

 

12:00 – 3:00 PM    Egypt on the Potomac: Field Trip with Anthony Browder

$25.00 – Information and Order Tickets at www.EgyptonthePotomac.com

3:00 PM — 5:00 PM    Student Caucus – The Forum

Facilitated by Howard University Students

 

Cramton Auditorium

 

5:30 PM — 9:00 PM    General Registration — Foyer

 

5:30 PM — 6:30 PM     VIP Reception: Invitation Only – Lower Level

5:30 PM – 6:30 PM    Pre-Town Hall Meeting ScreeningIt’s Nation Time, Video

Documentary of the Historic 1972 Gary Black Political Convention –

Main Auditorium

 

7:00 PM — 9:30 PM    National Town Hall Meeting – Free and Open to the Public

                            The Impact of the 2012 Election on the State of Emergency in Black America

                            IBW and the Shirley Chisholm Presidential Accountability Commission —

Main Auditorium

Facilitator: Dr. Ron Daniels

Greetings: Dr. Sidney A. Ribeau, Dr.  Allyn English, Brittany Foxhall

Special Guest:  Patricia Walters

Framing Remarks: Rick Adams, Walter Fields

 

Moderators: Bev Smith and Mark Thompson

Participants: *Rev. Al Sharpton, *Congresswoman Karen Bass, *Congresswoman Yvette Clarke,  Susan Taylor, George Fraser, Dr. Julianne Malveaux, Rev. Dr. Willie Wilson, Dr. Marc Lamont Hill, Jeff Johnson, Dr. Maulana Karenga, Atty. Faya Ora Touré Rose Sanders

 

Friday, November 16, 2012

Blackburn Center

8:30 AM — 7:30 PM    Registration — Ballroom Foyer

9:00 AM – 12:00 Noon

Special Affinity Group Sessions

Leadership Summit on HIV/AIDS in the U.S. and Africa: Creating a Policy Agenda for No New Infections and Wellness for Persons Living with AIDS – Ballroom East

Facilitators: Jacqui Patterson, Folami Harris and Sullivan Robinson

Panelists/Resource Persons: Rev. Keron Sadler, Kevin Fenton, Gregory Millet, Dazon Dixon, Phil Wilson, Lisa K. Fitzpatrick, MD, MPH, Patricia Nalls, Hadiyah Charles, Ebony Johnson, Shenequa Sanders, Waheedah Shabazz, Larry Bryant, Mabel Takona, Amanda Lugg, Pauline Muchina, Pernessa Seale, Tony Wafford, Djibril Diallo

 

The Haiti Support Project: Updates on the Recovery and Future of Democracy and Development in Haiti – Auditorium

Facilitator: Hulbert James

Panelists/Resource Persons: Congressman John Conyers, *Ambassador Paul Altidor, Walter Corely, Ambassador John Alexis, Dr. Joseph Baptiste, Edward Harris, Toni Oliver

 

IBW Research Consortium: Gathering of Activist Scholars and Researchers to Discuss Strategies for Cooperation/Collaboration – Room 150

Facilitators: Mark Batson and Dr. Zachary Williams

Resource Persons:  Dr. Howard Dodson, *Sandra Rattley, *Dr. Joyce King, Dr. James Turner, Dr. Mtangulizi Sanyika

 

Summit of Anti-violence Organizations and Hip Hop ActivistsInformation Sharing on Strategies to End Epidemic of Violence and Fratricide in Black Communities – The Forum

Facilitators: Dr. Ron Daniels and Rev. Lennox Yearwood

Panelists:/Resource Persons: Jasiri X, Paradise Gray, Kahlid Raheem, Captain Dennis Muhammad, Tim Stevens

Gathering of Criminal Justice/Drug Policy Reform Collaboratives from Pittsburgh, Washington, Baltimore and Washington, D.C.: Information Sharing on Efforts to Devise Strategies to End the War on Drugs and Racially Biased Criminal Justice Policies –

                                                                                                                        Recreation Center   

 

Facilitator: Rick Adams, Dr. Taiwan Lovelace and Kareem Aziz

Resource Persons: Tyrone Parker, Jo Patterson, Dean Williams, Bernadette Turner, Dr. Marcia Sturdivant, Sonnie Jones

Communications and Media: Discussion of Role of Black Press and Various Media in Promoting Black Interests and Aspirations — Ballroom West

Facilitator: George Curry

Panelists/Resource Persons: Bob Law, Hazel Trice-Edney, Betty Dopson, Herb Boyd, Fatiyn Muhammad, Dr. Debyii Thomas, Tony Browder

 

Reparations: United Voices for Reparations: Update on the Struggle to Achieve Compensation to Heal Black Communities in the Aftermath of Enslavement – Room 148

 

Facilitator: Jumoke Ifetayo

Panelists/Resource Persons: Ari Merretazon, Paula Wright Coleman, Dr. Ray Winbush

 

9:00 AM — 1:00 PM    Damu Smith Institute Training… concludes: Hilltop Lounge

12:00 Noon — 1:15 PM   Lunch Break

1:30 PM — 5:30 PM    Pan African Policy Forum — Ballroom

Dedicated to the Memory of Ambassador Dudley Thompson and Congressman Donald Payne

• The Status of Democracy and Development in Africa

• Engaging the Diaspora as the Sixth Region of the African Union

 

Facilitators:  Dr.  Jemadari Kamara and Folami Harris

Speakers/Panelists:  * Congresswoman Karen Bass, H.E. Ambassador Amina Ali, Ambassador John Alexis, Emira Woods, Dr. Chika Onyeani, Mel Foote, Akbar Muhammad, Dr. Leonard Jeffries, Dorothy Davis, James Early

 

5:30 PM — 7:15 PM    Dinner Break

7:30 PM – 10:00 PM    Opening Ndaba/Plenary Session I — Ballroom West

Moderator: Atty. Warren Ballentine

Libation: Nana Kwabena Brown

Black National Anthem: In Unison

Introductions and Greetings: Dr. Cordelle Snell, Christian Johnson, Roberta McLeod-Reeves,

Dr. Mohammed Nurhussein, Debra Fraser-Howze

Cultural Inspirational Expression: Lois Louis Creative and Performing Arts Studio

Panel Discussion: Declaring War on the “War on Drugs:” Ending Racially Biased Criminal Justice Policies

 

Moderator/Facilitator: Atty. Nkechi Taifa

Panelists: Judge Arthur Burnett, Alice Huffman, Dr. Divine Pryor, Neill Franklin, Kemba Smith, Atty. Jesselyn McCurdy, Chioma Oruh

Keynote Address: Dr. Ron Daniels, IBW President

 

Saturday, November 17, 2012

Blackburn Center

9:00 AM — 12:00 Noon    Registration — Foyer

9:00 AM — 10:15 AM    Ndaba Plenary Session II – Ballroom West

Moderator: Mary France-Daniels

Greetings: Dr. Tricia Bent-Goodley, Dr. Steven Johnson

Introduction of Black Family Summit: Leonard Dunston

Orientation/Instructions for Working Sessions: Richard Adams

The Charge:  Dr. Gregg Carr

 

10:30 — 12:30    Concurrent Working Sessions

 

Black Family Summit: Advancing African-Centered Programs and Policies Which Promote the Healing and Strengthening of Black Families – Ballroom East

Facilitator: Baba Leonard Dunston

Moderators: Donald Clark, Dr. Garry Mendez, Jr., Dr. Cynthia Harris, Dr. Rhonda Wells-Wilbon, Kinaya Sokoya

Speakers/Panelists: Dr. Annelle Primm, Dr. Cheryl Grills, Dr. Nana Patricia Newton, Dr. Tricia-Bent Goodley, A.D. Rachel Pierre, Dr. Olatunde Olusesi, Sharon Shelton, Patrick Halsall, Rev. Dr. Randy Vaughn, Tony Russell, Wendy McClinton, Joseph Muhammad, Joe Benton, Shawn Dove, Carlyle Holder, Nisa Muhammad, Rev. Dr. Alfonso Wyatt

The Criminal Injustice System: Discussion of Strategies to End Racially Biased Criminal Justice Policies and Violence/Fratricide in Black CommunitiesBallroom West

Facilitators: Atty. Nkechi Taifa

Panelists:  Dr. Divine Pryor, Ron Hampton, Atty. Irv Joyner, Benjamin Woods,

Atty. Jesselyn McCurdy

Education for Liberation and Empowerment: Discussion of Critical Challenges, Choices and Strategies to Enhance Quality of Education — Auditorium

Facilitators: Richard Jones and Debra Watkins

Panelists: Dr. Aisha Ray, Dr. Akila Donna Wright, Dr. Vinetta C. Jones, Emma Fraser-Pendleton, Dr. Susan Goodwin, Dr. Mwalimu Shujaa, Dean, Bro. Baye Kemit, Baale, Dr. Joyce King, Atty. Faya Ora Rose Touré Sanders, Dr. Brenda Greene, Dr. John Browne

 

Economic and Community Development: Discussion of Concrete Models and Strategies for Black Empowerment – 148 and150
Facilitator: Andrew Morrison
Panelists: George Fraser, Fredrica Bey, Jim Clingman, David Anderson, Dean John Morris, Rev. Dennis Dillon

Environmental Justice:  A Blueprint for Community Wellness The Forum

Facilitators: Jacqui Patterson and Mark Batson
Panelists/Resource Persons: Panelists/Resource Persons:  Vernice Miller Travis, Rev. Tyrone Edwards, Sheila Holt-Orsted, Gary Grant, Augustine Njamnshi, LaDonna Redmon, Akili West, Zakee Thomas, Rev. Tolbert Jallah

Mobilizing the Diaspora to Impact U.S. Policy Toward Africa and the Caribbean –

                                                                                                                   Gallery Lounge

Facilitators: Dr. Jemadari Kamara and Folami Harris
Panelists: Atty. Nicole Lee,  Honorable Una Clarke, Sidique Wai, Kambale Musavali, Yvette Modestin, Dr.  Joseph Jordan, Dr. Waldaba Stewart, Julian P. Kiganda, Dr. Ron Daniels
Culture, Religion, Spirituality and Liberation: Discussion of Models and Strategies for Resistance, Survival and Development – Hilltop Lounge
Facilitator: Rev. Dr. Joseph Evans
Speakers/Panelists: Dr. Cheryl Sanders, Dr. Cain Hope Felder, Dr. Iva Carruthers, Rev. Willie Wilson, Rev. Ernest Louis, Imam Talib Abdur-Rashid

12:30 PM — 2:15 PM    Lunch

                                       Special Affinity Groups Continue-Optional

 

2:30 PM — 6:30 PM    Concurrent Working Sessions …. Continue
6:30 PM – 9:00 PM    Dinner Break

Liaison Hotel

7:30 — 8:30    Reception Commemorating the 50th Anniversary of Independence of Republic of Trinidad/Tobago and Jamaica – Invitation Only: Hill Room
Moderator: Carlyle Holder, President, National Association of Blacks in Criminal Justice
Special Guests: Ambassador H.E. Stephen Vasciannie, Jamaica and Ambassador H.E. Dr. Neil Parsan, Republic of Trinidad/Tobago

 

9:00 PM – 12:00 Midnight    Legacy Awards Celebration and Cultural Extravaganza —  Benefit Fundraising Event: Donation — $25.00 — Grand Ballroom
Moderator: Dr. Ron Daniels
Featured Presenters: Dr. Haki Madhubuti and Sonia Sanchez
Special Guest: H. E. Professor Adebowale Adefuye, Ambassador of the Federal Republic of Nigeria to the U.S.
Cultural Inspirational Expression: Lois Louis Creative and Performing Arts Studio

Legacy Award Recipients: Dr. Molefe Asante, Honorable Una, Clarke, George Curry, Rev. Dr. Herbert Daughtry, Dr. Howard Dodson, Baba Leonard Dunston, Eddie Ellis, George Fraser, Dr. Leonard Jeffires, Atty. Irv Joyner, Bob Law, Dr. Claire Nelson, Dr. Chika Onyeani, Atty. Faya Ora Touré Rose Sanders and Senator/Atty. Hank Sanders, Dr. Mtangulizi Sanyika, Dr. Charles Simmons, Bev Smith, Dr. James Turner, Dr. Frances Cress Welsing, Rev. Dr. Willie Wilson, Dr. Conrad Worrill, Nana Camille Yarbrough

Pan African Service Awards: Gregory Griffin, Carolyn McClair,  Makani Themba

Sunday, November 18, 2012

Liaison Hotel

7:30 AM — 9:15 AM     Labor/Community Solidarity Breakfast – Hill Room
Moderators: Bill Lucy and Baba Leonard Dunston
Participants: Black Family Summit, IBW Board and Invited Guests
Invited Presenters: George Gresham, Norman Seabrook, Anthony Wells

 

9:30 AM — 12 Noon    Concluding Ndaba/Plenary Session III — Grand Ballroom
Moderator: Rick Adams
Summation of Proceedings: Working Session Facilitators
Cultural Inspirational Expression: Lois Louis Creative and Performing Arts Studio
Spiritual Inspirational Message: *Rev. Jesse L. Jackson
The Charge and Appeal for Contributions/Support: Dr. Ron Daniels
Harambee – The Benediction

*Invited

There will be a regularly scheduled shuttle from the Liaison Hotel to Howard University


Registration and Hotel Information

Sign-Up for Updates on SOBWC III